Cocoa Butter or Cacao Butter – What Is It?
Cocoa butter is made from cocoa beans of the Theobroma cacao tree. The process starts with fermenting and sun drying the harvested beans. This takes up to two weeks. Then the cocoa beans are roasted and the husks are stripped away in a process called winnowing to reveal the nibs.
To release the fat, the cocoa nibs are ground into a paste (called cocoa liquor). Cocoa butter or theobroma oil is separated from the solids in a press. The solids are then made into cocoa powder.
Aside from having a chocolate taste and flavour, cocoa butter has several health benefits thanks to its nutritional value. Cocoa butter also keeps its shape at room temperature.
Unlike in the United States where chocolate can only be made with cocoa butter, other types of fats can be added to chocolate in Europe and other parts of the world.
Is Chocolate Made with Cocoa Butter or Cacao Butter?
There are no significant differences between raw cacao butter and cocoa butter, except for the fact that raw cacao butter is manufactured at a slower rate to ensure the temperature does not exceed 115 F (about 46 C).
As far as the spelling difference between cacao and cocoa is concerned, it most likely corresponds to what appears on product labels – “cacao” has always been the word of choice for raw food products to identify them apart from roasted beans.
Is Cocoa Butter Vegan?
In addition to adding a bit of creaminess to drinks and desserts, cocoa butter provides nutrients to both sweet and savoury recipes. As a substitute for coconut butter or oil, it can be used in vegan or dairy-free recipes instead of butter.
Cocoa butter has to be melted before use since it is a solid. In addition, cocoa butter does not burn easily, and you don’t have to use as much as other fats due to its high smoke point.
Cocoa Butter is Widely Used for Skin Care
The use of cocoa in medicine dates back more than 3,000 years. Cocoa was a favourite food of ancient Aztecs and Mayans, who even used it as currency. In recent years, researchers have found that cocoa contains phytochemicals that may help you maintain a healthy body and skin.
Since cocoa butter stays solid at room temperature, it is ideal for beauty-care products. Additionally, it also contains antioxidants that prevent rancidity, allowing it to remain fresh for a longer period of time.
The velvety smooth feel of coca butter makes it perfect for salves, lotions, lip balms, and some types of makeup. Nontoxic and non-combustible, it can also be used as a base for medical suppositories that deliver medications, as it melts at body temperature.
But How Does it Taste?
The smell of coco butter is stronger than its taste. It has a mildly sweet flavour and aroma reminiscent of chocolate. In recipes, it is only used as an ingredient, rather than eaten alone.
Cooking with Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is often used as a butter replacement due to its dairy-free status and ability to be consumed by vegans.
It can also be used for searing meat at high temperatures because it has a high smoke point.
Buy Cocoa Butter Online
Cocoa butter is available in health food stores, specialty grocery stores, as well as online. Contact us here to place your order of Anarchy Chocolate Cocoa Butter.
You can also purchase cosmetic-grade cocoa butter in drug stores and health food stores but be sure not to mix the two products up. You should carefully read the label to ensure the product is pure cocoa butter and that it is food grade. Unless it specifies “food grade” it may not be safe to eat if it has additional ingredients. It is often more expensive to buy food grade cocoa butter than beauty care products.
Cocoa butter melts easily, so it should be stored away from light and heat in a cool, dry place. It can also be refrigerated. When stored properly, cocoa butter can last for several years.
Cocoa Butter vs. Shea Butter
Shea butter and cocoa butter are both plant-derived fats, but they come from different sources. Shea butter is the vegetable fat found in the nuts of the shea tree – Vitellaria paradoxa. Cocoa butter is derived from the bean of the Theobroma cacao tree.
Shea butter is milder, while cocoa butter is more “tropical.” The two butters are processed differently and have different scents. They both provide hydration for skin and lips, prevent aging, and treat burns and skin irritations. Although shea butter is mostly used as a cosmetic, it is also used as cooking oil in a number of West and Central African countries.
About Anarchy Chocolate Cocoa Butter
We have recently started to produce our own Thai cocoa butter in-house at Anarchy Farm.
- 100g = 100Baht
- 500g = 400Baht
For all inquiries, contact us here
Visit our online store for our delicious and nutritious range chocolate bars, cocoa nibs and hush tea here or or etsy farm shop here.
Cocoa Butter – What Is It?
Leave a ReplyWant to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!